Uzbekistan is moving to three-year programs to create large-scale green energy capacity
At a recent meeting on priorities for increasing the use of renewable energy sources, the head of state stressed the need to move from this year to the implementation of three-year programs for the creation of large-scale “green energy” capacities.
At a briefing at the Information and Mass Communications Agency under the Presidential Administration, Head of the Information Service of the Ministry of Energy Hasan Tashkhodzhaev reported on the consequences of the accident that occurred on February 17 in Bukhara region due to strong wind and snowfall with ice. As a result of the accident, it was necessary to eliminate the consequences of a sharp decrease in gas pressure in the main gas pipelines and provide natural gas to the republic’s consumers and thermal power plants.
In order to provide natural gas to the population and social facilities and to maintain pressure in the pipelines, systematic operation of gas filling compressor stations for vehicles was organized in all regions.
Natural gas, liquefied gas and gasoline supplies were also analyzed. A total of 3 million 725 thousand cubic meters of natural gas were sold to the population and public transport through 542 points in the country. In addition, 1,030 tons of liquefied gas were delivered through gas stations.
A total of 9,510 tons of motor gasoline and 1,546 tons of diesel fuel for filling stations were put up for exchange trading. Of these, 4,617 tons of motor gasoline and 845 tons of diesel were sold.
Currently, electricity production is 240.9 million kWh and consumption is 231.6 million kWh. Additionally, 22.3 million kWh of electricity was imported from Turkmenistan.