French Voltalia started construction of a power plant in Khorezm region
The ceremony of launching the construction of a 100 megawatt photovoltaic power plant by Voltalia took place during the visit of the head of state to Khorezm region.
This is the first such major project in Khorezm. It will generate 254 million kilowatt hours of green energy per year, covering 11 percent of the region’s annual electricity consumption. It is planned to connect the plant to the grid by the end of the year.
The implementation of the project will increase electricity generation in Khorezm by 30 percent to 424 megawatts. In particular, it will fully meet the annual demand of 135 million kilowatt-hours in Tuprakkala district.
In addition, it will make it possible to transfer 40 percent of excess energy to neighboring districts, ensuring stable power supply to 85 thousand households.
Most importantly, the plant will save 76 million cubic meters of natural gas and prevent the emission of 106 thousand tons of harmful substances into the atmosphere.
The project will be the first to use the experience of agrovoltaica, which combines energy production and agriculture on one site, allowing crops to be grown under solar panels, UzA reported.
Translated with (free version)