Work is underway in Uzbekistan to build 22 solar and wind power plants
A ceremony of launching new “green” power plants with a total capacity of 2.4 gigawatts was held in Tashkent, attended by the head of Uzbekistan and foreign investors.
Five solar and one wind power plants were put into operation in six regions of the republic. Significantly, solar power plants in Navoi and Samarkand regions with a total capacity of 200 megawatts were, for the first time, fully realized through foreign direct investment under a public-private partnership.
Masdar, an Emirati company, completed construction of three photovoltaic power plants in Jizzak, Samarkand and Surkhandarya regions with a total capacity of 900 megawatts. Also, the first phase of a wind power plant with a capacity of 500 megawatts was built in Tamdyn district of Navoi region.
These construction projects were completed in a record time of only nine months. Uzbekistan is currently working on the construction of 22 solar and wind power plants with a total capacity of 9 gigawatts.
Plans to develop green energy in Uzbekistan include increasing the capacity of green power plants to 27 gigawatts by 2030. This will reduce the use of natural gas by 25 billion cubic meters annually and reduce emissions of harmful substances into the atmosphere by 34 million tons.